South African Government

www.gov.za

Let's grow South Africa together

Minister Zweli Mkhize confirms total of 653 444 cases of Coronavirus COVID-19

16 Sep 2020

As of today, the cumulative number of detected COVID-19 cases is 653 444 with 1 923 new cases identified.

ProvinceTotal cases for 16 September 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape8766313,4
Free State426026,5
Gauteng21589833,0
KwaZulu-Natal11691017,9
Limpopo143642,2
Mpumalanga259864,0
North West275274,2
Northern Cape137272,1
Western Cape10876716,6
Unknown00,0
Total653444100,0

 

The cumulative number of tests conducted to date is 3 961 179 with 20 962 new tests conducted since the last report.

Total Deaths and Recoveries

Regrettably, we report 64 more COVID-19 related deaths: 24 from KwaZulu-Natal, 14 from Gauteng, 9 from Western Cape, 6 from Northern Cape and 11 from Mpumalanga.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 15 705.

We extend our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers that treated the deceased patients.

Our recoveries now stand at 584 195 which translates to a recovery rate of 89,4%

 

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape305583629979
Free State8382858613178
Gauteng394719192320028
KwaZulu-Natal24491072827179
Limpopo32513413626
Mpumalanga49624653837
North West325229484254
Northern Cape182104863059
Western Cape40881012753404
National1570558419553544

 

More on: