South African Government

www.gov.za

Let's grow South Africa together

Minister Zweli Mkhize confirms total of 651 52 cases of Coronavirus COVID-19

15 Sep 2020

As of today, the cumulative number of detected COVID-19 cases is 651 521 with 772 new cases identified

ProvinceTotal cases for 15 September 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape8751413,4
Free State422556,5
Gauteng21548133,1
KwaZulu-Natal11667417,9
Limpopo142632,2
Mpumalanga258604,0
North West273214,2
Northern Cape136162,1
Western Cape10853716,7
Unknown00,0
Total651521100,0

 

The cumulative number of tests conducted to date is 3 940 217 with 11 603 new tests conducted since the last report.

Total Deaths and Recoveries

Regrettably, we report 142 more COVID-19 related deaths: 16 from KwaZulu-Natal, 12 from Gauteng, 4 from Eastern Cape, 13 from Western Cape, 11 from Northern Cape, 19 from Mpumalanga and 67 from Limpopo.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 15 641.

We extend our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers that treated the deceased patients.

Our recoveries now stand at 583 126 which translates to a recovery rate of 89,5%

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape305583629830
Free State8382845212965
Gauteng393319166819880
KwaZulu-Natal24251071497100
Limpopo32513413525
Mpumalanga48524597778
North West325227624234
Northern Cape176104123028
Western Cape40791010443414
National1564158312652754
More on: