Minister Zweli Mkhize confirms total of 493 183 cases of Coronavirus COVID-19

31 Jul 2020

As of today, a cumulative total of 493 183 confirmed COVID-19 cases in South Africa have been recorded.

Case data

ProvinceTotal cases for 31 July 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape7793815,8
Free State212624,3
Gauteng17527235,5
KwaZulu-Natal7670615,6
Limpopo85651,7
Mpumalanga141012,9
North West193253,9
Northern Cape47411,0
Western Cape9522319,3
Unknown500,0
Total493183100,0

Testing data

The total number of tests conducted to date is 2 959 535 with 41 486 new tests conducted since the last report.

Reported deaths and recoveries

Regrettably we report 193 new COVID-19 related deaths: 8 from Eastern Cape, 103 from Gauteng, 36 from KwaZulu Natal, 33 from Western Cape and 13 from Mpumalanga.

This brings the cumulative number of deaths to 8 005.

We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated the deceased.

The number of recoveries currently stands at 326 171 which translates to a recovery rate of 66%

The provincial breakdown is as follows:

ProvinceDeathsRecoveries
Eastern Cape170865512
Free State1547063
Gauteng2035117099
KwaZulu-Natal80335113
Limpopo675044
Mpumalanga786854
North West818256
Northern Cape291389
Western Cape305079841
Total8005326171