South African Government

www.gov.za

Let's grow South Africa together

Minister Zweli Mkhize confirms 13 105 more cases of Coronavirus COVID-19

12 Jan 2021

As of today, the cumulative total of COVID-19 cases identified in South Africa is 1 259 748 with 13 105 new cases identified since the last report.

ProvinceTotal cases for 12 January 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape18250714,5
Free State675815,4
Gauteng34146027,1
KwaZulu-Natal25910020,6
Limpopo404543,2
Mpumalanga475493,8
North West475813,8
Northern Cape280902,2
Western Cape24542619,5
Unknown00,0
Total1259748100,0

A cumulative total of 7 287 060 tests have been completed with 50 671 tests conducted since the last report

Sector

Total tested

 

New tested

 

PRIVATE

4 219 074

58%

22 490

44%

PUBLIC

3 067 986

42%

28 181

56%

Total

7 287 060

 

50 671

 

Regrettably, we report a further 755 deaths have been reported: Eastern Cape 134 , Free State 26, Gauteng 225, Kwa-Zulu Natal 218, Limpopo 11, Mpumalanga 11, Northern Cape 2 and Western Cape 128.

This brings the total to 34 334 deaths.

We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated the deceased.

Our recoveries now stand at 1 019 123, representing a recovery rate of 81%

Province

Total Deaths

Total Recoveries

Active Cases

Eastern Cape

9036

166 092

7 379

Free State

2351

56 460

8 770

Gauteng

6395

289 517

45 548

KwaZulu-Natal

5497

187 266

66 337

Limpopo

688

28 948

10 818

Mpumalanga

722

38 526

8 301

North West

707

35 741

11 133

Northern Cape

447

23 890

3 753

Western Cape

8491

192 683

44 252

Total

34 334

1 019 123

206 291

 

More on: