The lives of 40 young boys from across the Free State will never be the same again after going through an intensive selection process of the Bolton Wanderers School of Excellence.
The second trials of the Bolton Wanderers School of excellence for the last 40 selected boys will be held from 4 to 8 July 2011 at the Central University of Technology in Bloemfontein.
The boys were selected at the first trial session held at Harmony High School in Virginia on 14 May 2011. An exception was made for the Harmony and Ntsu High Schools from Bethlehem who were given an opportunity to select five boys each without going through the trials because of their involvement in the Kay Motsepe Cup Provincial Finals at the time the selection process was ongoing.
The 40 boys will be accommodated at the HTS Louis Botha High School while using the gym facilities of the Free State Sport Science Institute and the soccer fields of the Central University of Technology.
A high profile coach by the name of Dave Bailey from Bolton Wanderers will be part of the panel to assess the selected 40 boys to be placed in the advanced training programme from 4 to 8 July 2011.
The 40 boys will undergo a further one week coaching programme from 3 the 7 October 2011 within which five boys will be selected and accompany the coordinator and the departmental representatives to the United Kingdom to participate in the International Grand Skills Challenge.
The Grand Skills Challenge will take place towards the end of October or beginning of November 2011 for a maximum of five days.
Players will undergo Fitness Training, Agility Testing, European Training Methods, DVD video analysis and Theory Sessions during the programme in the Free State.
The selected boys are as follows:
Kgorathuto Secondary School - Botshabelo
1) Thabiso Salemane
2) Mathota Pule
3) Mpho Ditsoane
4) Kobeli Kobeli
Metsimaphodi Secondary School - Dewetsdorp
1) Molefi Lethoba
2) Michael Motlohi
3) Lebohang Mohapi
4) Bongane Daile
Kutloanong Secondary School - Odendaalsrus
1) Tsietsi Ramosedi
2) Mpusana Tani
3) Pusetso Tani
4) Lucky Dithebe
5) Lebohang Phatlane
Evungweni Secondary School - Vrede
1) Mpho Moloi
2) Doctor Twai
Lere la Thuto Secondary School – Zastron
1) Bongani Mbembe
2) Fetile Sonwabo
3) Qhosha Lumko
4) Geoge Mandlenkosi
Harmony High School – Virginia
1) Bosman Kgaugelo
2) Patrick Lekaota
3) Themba Dhladhla
4) Eric Mngomezulu
5) Manjoe Bojosi
Ntsu Secondary School - Bethlehem
1) Tankiso Mohlakoana
2) Thabiso Motsoeneng
3) Tiisetso Hlaole
4) Letlaka Hadebe
5) Khehla Williams
Louis Botha Technical School - Bloemfontein
1) Phatsimo Litseho
2) Nkululeko Monaheng
3) Ketumetse Mabathoana
4) Vuyo Jokojokwane
5) Freddie Hlalele
6) Thabang Mathojana
Source: Free State Department of Sport, Arts, Culture and Recreation