National Orders awards December 2009

Order of the Mapungubwe: Silver

  • Prof. Hendrik J Koornhof: For his excellent work and contribution in the field of biomedical science in South Africa.
  • Prof. Johan Lutjeharms: For his research excellence in his field of oceanographic science.
  • Prof Bongani Mayosi: For his excellent contribution in the field of research in medical science.

Order of the Mapungubwe: Gold

  • Reverend Mangena Maake Mokone (Posthumous): For his pioneering spirit in the formation of the African Ethiopian Movement and as a champion and someone who laid the solid foundations of what will later germinate to the African and liberation theology.

Order of the Baobab: Silver

  • Thudiso Virginia Gcabashe: For her selfless and courageous service to her community, as a devoted community worker and in recognition of her sterling dedication to women's empowerment and commitment to the development of education for the rural and disadvantaged communities.

Order of the Baobab: Bronze

  • Elizabeth Georgina Firmstone: For her sterling role and contribution in the improvement of education in our country and for her exemplary, instrumental and influential role in the field of education.
  • Victor John Ritchie For his selfless and tireless contribution in the educational field, especially the teaching of mathematics and science.

The Order of Mendi Decorations for Bravery

  • Michael Festus Boikhutso (Posthumous): For his bravery and valour in the face of overwhelming odds and for sacrificing his life in the cause of justice, freedom and democracy.

The Order of Mendi Decorations for Bravery: Gold

  • Job Tabane (Cassius Maake) (Posthumous): For his exceptional contribution to the struggle for freedom, displaying extreme courage against all odds and ultimately sacrificing his life for a democratic South Africa.

The Order of Mendi Decorations for Bravery: Bronze

  • Phindile Ndlovu (Posthumous): For her selfless sacrifice and her fearless actions, in an attempt to save the lives of young children from the fire and thereby sacrificing her own life.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo: Silver

  • Anna Abdallah: For her sterling contributions in fostering friendship and cooperation between Tanzanians and South Africans during the days of exile and her excellent contribution in facilitating land and developmental projects for South African exiles in Tanzania.
  • Reverend William Cullen Wilcox and Ida Belle Wilcox (Posthumous): For their excellent contribution to the fight against colonialism policies and the struggle for equality and liberation of all South Africans.

Order of Ikhamanga: Gold

  • Miriam Makeba (Posthumous): For her exceptional contribution to the field of music and the struggle
  • for a free and democratic South Africa.
  • Lewis Gordon Pugh: For his exceptional sporting triumphs, humanitarian feats and creating consciousness about the negative effects of global warming.
  • Natalie du Toit: For her exceptional achievements in the sporting arena and for her unparalleled merit.

Order of Ikhamanga: Silver

  • Abdullah Ibrahim: For his excellent contribution to the arts, putting South Africa on the international map and his fight against racism and apartheid.
  • Letta Mbulu and Caiphus Semenya: For their excellent contribution to the field of music and struggle against apartheid.
  • Jan Rabie (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution in literature.

Order of Ikhamanga: Bronze

  • Khotso Mokoena: For his excellent work in being a good sporting ambassador of the country and for inspiring a nation to do better in all it does.

Order of Luthuli: Gold

  • James Sofasonke Mpanza (Posthumous): For his exceptional contribution to the struggle for socio-economic rights and fighting for justice and restoration of the dignity of black people in urban settlements.inequality in human society.
  • Peter Nchabeleng (Posthumous): For his exceptional contribution to the fight against the apartheid system in South Africa.
  • Johannes Phumani Phungula (Posthumous): For his exceptional contribution to the trade unions and political struggle against apartheid.

Order of Luthuli: Silver

  • David Rabkin (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution to the achievement of a non-racial, non sexist, just and democratic South Africa.
  • Dulcie Evon September (Posthumous): For her excellent contribution to the struggle for a non racial, non sexist, just and democratic South Africa.
  • Simon Senna: For his excellent
  • contribution to the struggle against apartheid and service to the people of South Africa.
  • Ahmed Timol (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution and selfless sacrifice in the struggle against apartheid.

Order of Luthuli: Bronze

  • Sina Keitsing: For her outstanding contribution the struggle for liberation and providing safe passage to exiled cadres in Botswana during the struggle.
  • Nokuhamba Nyawo: For her selfless role commitment and loyalty to the struggle for a peaceful, democratic, non-racial and non-sexist South Africa.