National Orders awards April 2011

Order of Mendi for Bravery: Bronze

  • Donald Thumamina Mboto (Posthumous): For a selfless act that led him to lose his life while trying to save a drowning child in St. Michaels beach in KwaZulu-Natal
  • Raymond Basil van Staden (Posthumous): For his selfless act that led to the saving of a person from drowning at Warner Beach in Durban
  • Order of Mendi for Bravery: Silver
  • Gertrude Mary Christina Holland (Posthumous): For providing shelter to orphaned children and sacrificing her own life to save the lives of the children who were in her care

Order of Mendi for Bravery: Gold

  • Matola Raid Martyrs: For paying the supreme price for freedom and for sacrificing their lives in pursuit of a just, free, non-racial and non sexist democratic society

Order of Ikhamanga: Bronze

  • Thokozani Mandlenkosi Ernest Nene (Posthumous): For his outstanding contribution in enriching the isiZulu language and culture, and his revolutionary invention of new lexicon in isiZulu
  • Masana Samuel "Sam" Nzima: For his excellent contribution in photo journalism and putting the brutality of apartheid police in the international spotlight
  • Sindiwe Magona: For her outstanding achievements in literature, playwright and for using her pen as weapon in the struggle for peace, social change and freedom

Order of Ikhamanga: Silver

  • David Goldblatt: For his excellent contribution in the portrayal of South African life through the medium of photography and for leaving an indelible mark in our country’s inclusive literary culture
  • Josiah Thugwane: For his excellent achievement during the Atlanta Olympic Games in 1996 and his contribution in the field of athletics
  • Basil "Doc" Bikitsha (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution to the profession of journalism and literature, and for being an important social commentator in his chosen beat
  • Raymond Chikapa Phiri: For his excellent achievement in the field of music and contribution to the struggle against apartheid
  • Marlene van Niekerk: For her outstanding intellectual contribution to literary arts and culture field through poetry, literature and philosophical works
  • Mannie Manim: For his excellent skills in theatre lighting design, administration, practical and technical contribution to theatre in South Africa and the field of arts
  • Busisiwe Victoria "Busi" Mhlongo (Posthumous): For her excellent contribution to the field of music and putting South Africa on the international music map with her prolific musical composition

Order of Ikhamanga: Gold

  • Amandla Cultural Ensemble: For their contribution to the struggle against apartheid through their cultural performances
  • Molefi Nathanael Oliphant: For his excellent contribution in the development of soccer in South Africa and excellent leadership in the successful bid and hosting of the 2010 FIFA World Cup
  • Irvin Khoza: For his excellent contribution and dedication in helping South Africa obtain the right to host the 2010 FIFA World Cup, and for ensuring that the tournament becomes a success as chairperson of the 2010 FIFA World Cup Local Organizing Committee
  • Daniel "Danny" Jordaan: For his excellent contribution and hard work ensuring that South Africa host a successful 2010 FIFA World Cup

Order of the Baobab: Bronze

  • Reginald Dudley Forde: For his outstanding leadership in the field of education and contribution to the community service through the channels of the education system and the Boy Scout Movement of South Africa
  • Nowongile Cynthia Molo: For her outstanding contribution to the development of women through the “Women in Agriculture and Rural Development” (WAARD), a self-empowerment initiative that changed the lives of many families

Order of the Baobab: Silver

  • Professor William Sinclair Winship: For his excellent contribution to the field of medicine and dedication of his adult life to paediatrics and human genetics
  • David Patrick Russell: For his excellent contribution and commitment in opposing the apartheid system as a church leader and for taking a brave stand on many thorny issues to ensure that South Africa became a democratic society

Order of the Baobab: Gold

  • Rev. Phambani Jeremiah Mzimba (Posthumous): For his exceptional contribution and pioneering spirit in the formation of the African Independent Churches and his instrumental role in the development of a new understanding of Christianity among the African believers.

Order of Luthuli: Bronze

  • Harriet Bolton (Posthumous): For dedicating her adult life to the struggle for liberation, campaigning for workers’  rights and for organising the Furniture Workers' Industrial Union and the Garment Workers' Industrial Union
  • Margaret Gazo (Posthumous): For leading the women’s march to the Union Buildings and for her outstanding leadership and commitment to the ideals of democracy and her contribution to human rights and the struggle against apartheid
  • Violet Sarah Matlou: For her outstanding contribution to the struggle for liberation and for the ideals of just, non-racist and democratic South Africa
  • Tsietsie Mashinini (Posthumous): For his bravery and leadership of the Soweto students uprising of June 16, 1976

Order of Luthuli: Silver

  • Nelson Diale: For his excellent contribution in the struggle against apartheid and for his selfless sacrifices over many for attainment of freedom for all in South Africa
  • lsmael Chota Meer (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution to a non racial and democratic South Africa, struggle for liberation, workers rights and for the formation of Natal Teachers Union
  • Matsobane Morris Matsemela: For his excellent contribution to the struggle against apartheid and standing for the ideals of a free, just and democratic South Africa
  • Florence Elizabeth Mnumzana (nee Mhinga): For her excellent leadership and activism in the health care sector as a contribution in the fight against apartheid

Order of Luthuli: Gold

  • Lionel "Rusty" Bernstein (Posthumous): For his political activism, abandoning privilege and dedicating his adult life to the struggle for liberation, democracy, human rights and peace, and for striving to build a better Africa and a better world through the anti-apartheid crusade

Order of Mapungubwe: Silver

  • Professor Pieter Steyn: For his excellent contribution and achievements in chemistry and biosynthesis of mycotoxins

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo: Silver

  • Hélène Passtoors (Netherlands) - For her excellent contribution to the struggle for liberation, democracy and human rights, and for waging a concerted struggle against racial oppression as an ANC activist and operative in South Africa, including engagement in underground work
  • Viacheslav "Ivan" Shiryaev (Russia): For his excellent contribution to the struggle against apartheid and attainment of a democratic, non-racial and a non-sexist South Africa, and promoting friendship ties, joint cooperation programmes and projects between Russia and post apartheid South Africa
  • Andrew Jackson Young (USA): For his contribution to the struggle against oppression in South Africa, striving for better and fairer global social order and championing the cause of human rights in the international arena

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo: Gold

  • Luis lnácio Lula da Silva (Brazil): For his outstanding contribution to the advancement of the agenda of the South and for the creation of a just and equitable system of global governance