National Orders awards April 2010

Order of Mendi for Bravery: Silver

  • Phila Portia “Zandi” Ndwandwe (Posthumous): For demonstrating bravery and valour and for sacrificing her life for her comrades in the cause for a non-racial, non-sexist and democratic South Africa.

Order of Mendi for Bravery: Gold

  • Harry Themba Gwala (Posthumous): For displaying enormous courage and bravery during the struggle against apartheid.
  • Kgosi Galeshewe (Posthumous): For his bravery in leading a rebellion against the repressive laws of the colonialist. government and for economic emancipation of his people.
  • G5 Unit: For displaying acts of bravery and valour during the struggle for the liberation of the people of South Africa.
  • Makhosi “Tholi” Nyoka (Posthumous): For her bravery and for sacrificing her life in the cause of justice, freedom and democracy in South Africa.

Order of Ikhamanga: Silver

  • Ernst van Dyk: For his excellent achievements in Paralympics and serving as a role model to all South Africans.
  • Grant Khomo (Posthumous): For his excellent achievement in the field of rugby and his contribution as an excellent sport administrator.
  • Peki Emelia Mkhwebane: For her excellent contribution to music and putting the Ndebele music on the world stage.
  • Makana Football Association: For its contribution to the field of soccer in the face of overwhelming odds on Robben Island.
  • Winston Ntshona: For his excellent contribution to theatre and the arts scene in South Africa.
  • Percy Tseliso Qoboza (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution to the field of journalism and the struggle for a free and democratic South Africa.

Order of Ikhamanga: Gold

  • Jonas Gwangwa: For his exceptional contribution to music and the struggle for freedom in South Africa.
  • Hugh Masekela: For his exceptional contribution to music and the struggle against apartheid in South Africa.

Order of the Baobab: Silver

  • Malebone Susan Luthuli: For her excellent contribution and dedicated service to the community and championing the rights of orphans and vulnerable children.
  • Malefu Mphathane: For her excellent contribution to the education and upliftment of her community.
  • Imtiaz Sooliman: For his excellent contribution through the Gift of the Givers Foundation to humanitarian aid in South Africa and humanitarian relief missions in various countries.
  • Vincent Naidoo (Posthumous): For his outstanding courage in fighting crime in Mitchells Plain and for sacrificing his life for the safety of his community.

Order of the Baobab: Gold

  • James Mata Dwane (Posthumous): For his contribution to the formation of the African Methodist Episcopal Church and educational development of Africans.

Order of Luthuli: Silver

  • Sonia Beryl Bunting (Posthumous): For her excellent contribution to the struggle for a non-racial, non-sexist, just and democratic South Africa.
  • Dorothy Cleminshaw: For her excellent contribution to the struggle for an equal, just and democratic society
  • Nongolozi Jameson Mngomezulu (Posthumous): For dedicating his life to the struggle for a democratic, free and non-racial South Africa.
  • Jabulani Nobleman “Mzala” Nxumalo (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution to the struggle for a free and democratic South Africa.
  • James Randolph Vigne: For his contribution to the struggle for a democratic, free and non-racial South Africa.

Order of Luthuli: Gold

  • Stephen Dlamini: For his exceptional contribution to the struggle for liberation, workers’ rights and a non-racial and non-sexist South Africa.

Order of Mapungubwe: Bronze

  • Monique Zaahl: For her outstanding contribution to the field of genetics and research into disorders resulting from iron overload.

Order of Mapungubwe: Silver

  • Douglas Stuart Butterworth: For excellent contribution to the betterment of the environment and sustainability of fisheries.
  • Johan RE Lutjeharms: For his excellent contribution to and achievements in oceanographic science.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo: Silver

  • Vernon Berrange (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution to the struggle against racial oppression in South Africa.
  • George Houser: For his exceptional contribution to the struggle against colonialism, racism and apartheid through supporting the liberation movement.
  • Lord Joel Joffe: For his excellent contribution to the struggle against racial oppression in South Africa.
  • Herbert and Joy Kaiser: For their excellent contribution to creating opportunities for medical education for black South Africans.
  • Sadako Ogata: For her achievement in the eradication of apartheid, negotiated settlement, and contributing to the development of post-apartheid South Africa and the development of the African continent.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo: Gold

  • Joseph Sepp Blatter: For his exceptional contribution to the field of football and support for the hosting of the FIFA World Cup on the African continent.
  • President José Eduardo dos Santos: For his exceptional contribution to the fight against apartheid and the support of liberation movements in southern Africa.
  • Issa Hayatou: For his exceptional contribution to the development of football on the African continent.
  • Jacque Rogge: For his exceptional contribution to the struggle against apartheid in South Africa through the International Olympic Committee.