National Orders awards 27 September 2005

The Order of Mendi for Bravery

Gold

  • Solomon Kalushi Mahlangu (1956 - 1979): Awarded to Solomon Kalushi Mahlangu for bravery and sacrificing his life for freedom and democracy in South Africa

Silver

  • Grant Kirkland (1975 –): Awarded to Grant Kirkland for selflessly risking his life to save fellow surfer

Bronze

  • Simon John Mthombeni (1953 -): Awarded to Simon John Mthombeni for outstanding courage displayed whilst saving lives.

Order of Ikhamanga

Gold

  • Archibald Campbell Mzolisa Jordan (1906 - 1968): Awarded to Archibald Campbell Mzolisa Jordan for exceptional contributions in literature
  • Nicolaas Petrus Van Wyk Louw (1906 - 1970): Awarded to Nicolaas Petrus Van Wyk Louw for exceptional contribution in literature and advocacy of language rights for the African languages

Silver

  • Peter Edward Clarke (1929 –): Awarded to Peter Edward Clarke for excellence in the fields of arts and literature
  • Harold Athol Lanigan Fugard (1932 -): Awarded to Harold Athol Lanigan Fugard for his excellent contribution and achievements in the theatre
  • Bonisile John Kani (1943 -): Awarded to Bonisile John Kani for excellent contributions to theatre and, through this, the struggle for a non-racial, non-sexist and democratic South Africa
  • Stephanus Johannes “Fanie” Lombaard (1969 -): Awarded to Stephanus Johannes Lombaard for excellent achievement in the field of athletics and serving as a role-model to all South Africans
  • Sophie Thoko Mgcina (1938 -): Awarded to Sophie Thoko Mgcina for excellent musical contribution and achievement in theatre and film
  • Allina Ndebele (1939 -): Awarded to Allina Ndebele for excellent contributions in the field of creative arts
  • Henry "Mr Drum" Nxumalo (1917 - 1957): Awarded to Henry Nxumalo for excellence in South African journalism
  • Lucas Radebe (1969 -): Awarded to Lucas Radebe for excellent achievement in the field of sport

Bronze

  • Nontsomi Mildred Mangxola (1944 –): Awarded to Nontsomi Mildred Mangxola for outstanding contributions in traditional music
  • Nobesuthu Gertrude Mbadu (1945 -): Awarded to Nobesuthu Gertrude Mbadu for outstanding contributions in traditional music
  • George Tebogo Mokgalagadi (1983 -): Awarded to George Tebogo Mokgalagadi for outstanding achievement in Paralympics and serving as a role model to all South Africans
  • Mahlathini Simon Nkabinde (1938 - 1999): Awarded to Mahlathini Simon Nkabinde for outstanding contributions in traditional music
  • Hilda Tloubatla (1942 -): Awarded to Hilda Tloubatla for outstanding contributions in traditional music
  • Marjorie Wallace (1925 - 2005): Awarded to Marjorie Wallace for outstanding contributions to the visual arts

Order of Mapungubwe

Gold

  • John Maxwell Coetzee (1940 -): Awarded to John Maxwell Coetzee for his exceptional contribution in the field of literature and for putting South Africa on the world stage
  • Aaron Klug (1926 -): Awarded to Aaron Klug for his exceptional contribution in the field of medicine and for putting South Africa on the world stage

Silver

  • Frank Reginald Nunes Nabarro (1916 -): Awarded to Frank Reginald Nunes Nabarro for excellence in the field of science and for inspiring all South Africans

Bronze

  • Tebello Nyokong (1951 -): Awarded to Tebello Nyokong for outstanding contributions in the field of science
  • Himladevi Soodyall (1963 -): Awarded to Himladevi Soodyall for outstanding contributions in the field of science

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo

Gold

  • Sheikh Yusuf (1626 - 1699): Awarded to Sheikh Yusuf for exceptional contribution to the struggle against colonialism