National Orders awards 27 March 2009

Order of the Baobab: Bronze

  • Masenyeki Priscilla Mokone (Posthumous): For her selfless and courageous service to her community as an educator, farmer and community worker.
  • Reverend Khoza Elliot Mbuyisa Mgojo: For his contribution to the field of religion and the pursuit of freedom for all South African citizens.
  • Malethola Maggie Nkwe: For her devotion to the community through serving those less fortunate.
  • Rashaka Frank Ratshitanga: For his selfless dedication to the struggle against injustice and his active commitment to the development of South Africa.

Order of the Baobab: Silver

  • Irene Menell: For her tireless efforts in community service and the educational empowerment of black youth.
  • Roelof Petrus (Roelf) Meyer: For his immense contribution in providing special support in the birth of the new democratic South Africa through negotiations and ensuring that South Africa has a Constitution that protects all its citizens.
  • Ethel Normoyle: For her excellent service to society, caring for the vulnerable and poor members of her community.
  • Cyril Ramaphosa: For his invaluable contribution to the multiparty negotiations and convening the Constitutional Assembly to draft the new Constitution during the transition from apartheid to a democratic South Africa.
  • Aanon Michael Rosholt: For his keen sense of justice; his indelible mark in fostering black trade unions and pioneering non-racialism in the workplace.

Order of Luthuli: Bronze

  • Jacqueline Daane-van Rensburg: For her courageous stand against the apartheid government and her tireless campaigning for the liberation of South Africa on international platforms.
  • Ayesha (Bibi) Dawood: For her courage in fighting, apartheid under adverse circumstances and the struggle for democracy.
  • Mirriam Hlazo: For her fervent commitment to community service and upliftment of disadvantaged communities.
  • Nomhlangano Beauty Mkhize: For her outstanding contribution to the fight for workers’ rights and equality for all citizens.
  • Lydia Komape-Ngwenya: For commitment to workers’ rights, the empowerment of rural women and the liberation of our people.

Order of Luthuli: Silver

  • Kader Asmal: For his immense contribution to the liberation struggle, the South African education system and the environment.
  • Brian Bunting (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution to anti-apartheid literature and journalism and for his courage in exposing the evils of apartheid to the world.
  • Tlou Theophilus Cholo: For his selfless sacrifice in the struggle against apartheid and exceptional leadership in the trade union movement.
  • Denis Theodore Goldberg: For his commitment to the struggle against apartheid and service to the people of South Africa.
  • James Arnold “Jimmy” la Guma: For his lifetime commitment to the struggle against apartheid and tireless work serving the interest of workers.
  • Rebecca Makgomo Kekana Masilela: For her inspiring contribution as a nurturing mother to the exiled cadres who lived in
  • Swaziland during the struggle.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo: Bronze

  • Jennifer Davis: For her contribution to the anti-apartheid struggle, the field of education and commitment to human rights.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo: Silver

  • Christian Krause: For putting his Christian religion at the service of justice, freedom and democracy for the oppressed people of South Africa.
  • Sadako Ogata: For her achievement in the eradication of apartheid, negotiated settlement and contributing to the development of post-apartheid South Africa and the development of the African continent
  • Marcelino dos Santos: For his contribution in promoting the ideals of a free and democratic society.
  • Bengt Säve-Söderbergh: For contributing to the elimination of apartheid and colonialism.
  • Andimba Toivo ya Toivo: For his courageous contribution to the fight for independence and freedom in South Africa and Namibia.
  • Per Wästberg: For his excellent contribution to the fight against colonialism in Africa and apartheid in South Africa.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo: Gold

  • Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz: For his contribution to the eradication of racism, colonialism, apartheid and inequality in human society.