National Orders awards 22 April 2008

Order of the Baobab in bronze

  • Filippus Letladi Mminele (Posthumous): For his outstanding and tireless contribution in the field of education and for his religious perspective that made this service possible.
  • Zodwa Mqadi: For her outstanding contribution to community work and caring for needy and vulnerable children.
  • Rebecca Beka Ntsanwisi: For her outstanding contribution to health education, youth development and upliftment of the lives of communities in rural villages.

Order of the Baobab in silver

  • Raymond "Bill" Hoffenberg (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution to the advancement of medicine and opposing apartheid policies.
  • Theo Kotze (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution to the struggle against the injustices of the apartheid system.
  • Ruth Machobane: For overcoming her sight challenges to record excellent achievements and for motivating and empowering visually impaired people.
  • Winston Hugh Njongonkulu Ndungane: For his excellent contribution to the struggle against apartheid and striving for a world free of wars, poverty and inequality.
  • Wiseman Lumkile Nkuhlu: For his excellent contribution to the struggle against apartheid and contributing to the African Renaissance.
  • Franklin Sonn: For his excellent contribution to education and the course of justice in South Africa.

Order of Baobab in gold

  • Sir Sydney Kentridge: For his exceptional contribution to the fight against unjust apartheid laws and embracing the vision of a non-racial, non-sexist, free and democratic society.
  • Chief Justice Pius Langa: For his exceptional service in law, constitutional jurisprudence and human rights.

Order of Luthuli in silver

  • Himan Bernadt (Posthumous): For providing legal defence to anti-apartheid activists and excellent contribution in advancing justice and human rights in the legal field.
  • Jean Bernadt: For her excellent contribution to the struggle against gender oppression.
  • Bertha Nonkumbi Gxowa: For her excellent contribution to the trade unions and political struggle against apartheid.
  • Josiah Jele: For his excellent contribution to the fight against the apartheid system in South Africa.
  • Zolile Malindi: For his excellent contribution to the trade-union movement and political struggle against apartheid.
  • Barbara Masekela: For her excellent contribution to the eradication of apartheid and contributing to the development of the new South African values.
  • Nana Henrietta Moabi: For her excellent contribution to the fight against racial colonialism in South Africa.
  • Billy Modise: For his excellent contribution to the achievement of a South Africa free of racial oppression and to the building of a non-racial, non-sexist and democratic South Africa.
  • Mlungisi Griffiths and Victoria Nonyamezelo Mxenge (Posthumous): For their excellent contribution to the field of law and sacrifices made in the fight against apartheid oppression in South Africa.
  • Magdalene "Maggie" Resha (Posthumous): For her excellent contribution to the struggle against the apartheid system in South Africa and fighting gender injustices in society.
  • Vesta Smith: For her excellent contribution to the struggle against apartheid and for her tireless involvement in the community around her.
  • Chanderdeo "George" Sewpershad (Posthumous): For opposing the apartheid regime and striving for the ideals of a non-racial, non-sexist, just and democratic South Africa.

Order of Luthuli in gold

  • James Arthur Calata (Posthumous): For his exceptional contribution to music, theology and activism against injustice.
  • Robert Resha (Posthumous): For his exceptional contribution to the achievement of a non-racial, non-sexist, just and democratic South Africa.
  • Walter Rubusana (Posthumous): For his exceptional contribution to the arts, the enrichment of the isiXhosa language and African literature.
  • Order of the Companions of OR Tambo in bronze
  • Linda Biehl: For displaying outstanding spirit of forgiveness in the wake of the murder of her daughter and contributing to the promotion of non-racism in post-apartheid South Africa.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo in silver

  • Jerry Dunfey: For supporting the struggle for a free, just and democratic South Africa and contributing to the ideals of peace and justice in the world.
  • Ronald Verni Dellums: For excellently striving for self-development and knowledge in the face of institutional racism in the United States of America (USA) and contributing to international pressure on apartheid South Africa.
  • Harold George Belafonte: For his excellent contribution to the struggle against racial oppression, dedicating his life to the humanitarian course and contributing to the arts of music and cinematography.
  • Vengalil Krishnan Krishna Menon (Posthumous): For excellent contribution to the fight against colonialism and the apartheid system in South Africa.
  • Philip Potter: For excellent contribution to peace, justice, non-racism and equality in the world through the vehicle of Christianity and leading efforts to develop the theological consensus document Baptism, Eucharist and Ministry, which was part of a campaign against apartheid in South Africa.
  • Per Wästberg: For his excellent contribution to the fight against colonialism in Africa and apartheid in South Africa.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo in gold

  • Chief Emeka Anyaoku: For his exceptional contribution to the struggle for freedom, justice and democracy in South Africa and on the African continent and for persistent efforts to promote the attainment of democracy and good governance on the African continent.