National Orders awards 20 April 2006

The Order of the Baobab

Grace Masuku, for her outstanding contribution in the field of environmental conservation
Mamohau Ntsoane, for her outstanding contribution in the field of community upliftment and social welfare
Ivan Toms, for his outstanding contribution to the struggle against apartheid and sexual discrimination
Sheena Duncan, for her excellent contribution to the struggle for a non-sexist, just and democratic South Africa
Wolfram Kistner, for his excellent contribution to the fight for justice, equality and democracy in South Africa
Lindiwe Myeza, for her excellent contribution to the economic upliftment of women and underprivileged communities in South Africa
Barney Pityana, for his excellent contribution to a just and democratic South Africa and for the spiritual upliftment of the oppressed
Epainette Mbeki, for her exceptional contribution to the economic upliftment of the underprivileged communities in the Eastern Cape and her commitment to the fight against apartheid.

The Order of Luthuli

  • Fort Calata (posthumous), Sicelo Mhlauli (posthumous), Sparrow Mkhondo (posthumous) and Isaac Lesiba Maphotho, for outstanding contribution and dedicating their lives to a free, just and democratic South Africa
  • Ruth First (posthumous), for excellent contribution to the struggle against apartheid and promoting media freedom in South Africa
  • Joe Nzingo Gqabi (posthumous), for excellent contribution to the struggle for a non-racial, just and democratic South Africa
  • Ama Naidoo and Amina Pahad (both posthumous) for excellent contribution to the struggle for democracy, equality and justice in South Africa
  • Albert Louis Sachs, for excellent and selfless dedication to human rights activism and the struggle against apartheid
  • John Tengo Jabavu (posthumous), for his exceptional contribution to South African journalism and his commitment to a non-sexist, non-racial and democratic South Africa
  • Pixley Seme (posthumous), for exceptional contribution to the struggle for a non-racial, just and democratic South Africa.

The Order of the Companions of OR Tambo

  • Sotiris Mousouris of Greece, for excellent contribution to South African journalism and fighting for the ideals of freedom and justice
  • Anthony Sampson of England (posthumous), for his excellent contribution to the struggle and for contributing to the development of the African continent
  • Modibo Keita of Mali (posthumous), for exceptional contribution to the liberation struggle of the African continent
  • Seretse Khama of Botswana (posthumous), for exceptional contribution to the struggle against apartheid through supporting the liberation movement in times of need, and contributing to the development of the African continent
  • King Moshoeshoe of Lesotho and King Sobhuza of Swaziland (both posthumous) for exceptional contributions to the struggle against apartheid through supporting the liberation movement in times of need.

The Order of Mapungubwe

Gold

  • George Ellis for his excellent contribution in the field of science and putting South Africa on the world stage.