The Order of Mendi for Bravery
Bronze
- Elizabeth Gumede - Awarded for bravely contributing to the struggle against apartheid
- Marcel Christian van Rossum - Awarded for displaying an act of bravery and courage by putting his life at risk to save the lives of drowning children.
Silver
- Adolphus Mvemve (Posthumous) - Awarded for displaying acts of bravery during the struggle against apartheid
- George Phela (Posthumous) - Awarded for displaying acts of bravery and valour by sacrificing his own life to save the lives of a drowning mother and her child
Gold
- Benson Tsele (Posthumous) - Awarded for his bravery in engaging the Rhodesian army in military battle for the course of freedom
- Bhambatha Ka Mancinza Zondi (Posthumous) - Awarded for his bravery inleading a rebellion against the repressive laws of the colonialist government and for laying down his life for the cause of justice
The Order of Ikhamanga
Bronze
- Christian Ashley-Botha - Awarded for outstanding contribution in the field of choral music in South Africa
- Matlhaela Michael Masote - Awarded for outstanding contribution to the development of youth orchestras and choral music in the classical genre in South Africa
- Oscar Pistorius - Awarded for inspiring achievements in the field of athletics and contributing to the well-being of disabled people in Africa
- Sibusiso Vilane - Awarded for inspiring and excellent achievement in the field of mountaineering
- Herbert Woodhouse - Awarded for outstanding achievement in and contributing to the field of rock art
Silver
- Willie Bester - Awarded for excellent contribution to the art of mixed media paintings, canvas assemblages and metal sculptures
- André Brink - Awarded for excellent contribution to literature and fighting for a just and democratic society
- Yvonne Bryceland (Posthumous) - Awarded for excellent achievement in the field of dramatic art
- Thandi Klaasen - Awarded for excellent achievement in and contribution to the art of music
- Abigail Kubeka - Awarded for excellent achievement in and contribution to the art of music
- Esther Mahlangu - Awarded for excellent contribution to the development of the indigenous Ndebele arts
- Dorothy Masuka - Awarded for excellent achievement in and contribution to music composition and performance
- Donato Francisco Mattera - Awarded for excellent contribution to literature, achievement in the field of journalism and striving for democracy and justice in South Africa
- Ryk Neethling - Awarded for excellent achievements in the field of swimming
- Roland Schoeman - Awarded for excellent achievement in the field of swimming
- George Singh (Posthumous) - Awarded for excellent contribution to soccer and to non-racism, non-sexism and justice in sport and society
- Canodoise Daniel Themba (Posthumous) - Awarded for excellent achievement in literature, contributing to the field of journalism and striving for a just and democratic in South Africa
Gold
- Alan Stewart Paton (Posthumous) - Awarded for exceptional contribution to literature, exposing the apartheid oppression through his work and fighting for a just and democratic society
- Tiyo Soga (Posthumous) - Awarded for exceptional contribution to literature and the struggle for social change
The Order of Mapungubwe
Silver
- Selig Percy Amoils - Awarded for excellence in the field of ophthalmology and for inspiring his colleagues in the field of science
- Patricia Berjak - Awarded for excellent achievements in and contributing to the understanding of seed science
- Lionel Opie - Awarded for excellent contribution to the knowledge of and achievement in the field of cardiology.