South African Government

www.gov.za

Let's grow South Africa together

National Institute for Communicable Diseases confirms total of 1 712 939 cases of Coronavirus COVID-19

9 Jun 2021

The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, reports that 8 881 new COVID-19 cases have been identified in South Africa, which represents a 16.5% positivity testing rate. This brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 1 712 939.

11 985 750 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE6,760,44556%34,11863%
PUBLIC5,225,30544%19,61437%
Total11,985,750 53,732 

The increase number of tests and cases, and increased positivity are all evidence of the predicted third surge in COVID-19 cases, and not artifacts of data loading or increased laboratory turn-around times.

Provincial breakdown

The majority of new cases today are from the Gauteng province (58%), followed by the Western Cape (9%) province.

The cumulative number of cases by province is shown below:

ProvinceNew cases on 09 June 2021Total cases for 09 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape253199,16511.6
Free State620105,4116.2
Gauteng5,111484,11628.3
KwaZulu-Natal537341,87120.0
Limpopo22966,6423.9
Mpumalanga36384,5104.9
North West65079,9824.7
Northern Cape33553,4333.1
Western Cape783297,80917.4
Unknown000.0
Total8,8811,712,939100.0


Hospital admissions

There was an increase of 1,150 admissions in the past 24 hours, the largest increase being in Gauteng province with 587 new admissions. There were 135 additional in-hospital deaths reported in the past 24 hours.

A summary of reported COVID-19 hospital admissions is shown below:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions 

 

to Date

Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private253130,36121,4634,746
Public396150,29535,8842,448
TOTAL649280,65657,3477,194

Vaccine update

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. For more information on COVID-19, click here.

More on: