South African Government

www.gov.za

Let's grow South Africa together

Mathume Joseph 'Joe' Phaahla, Dr

If you have updated contact information appearing in the below Contact Directories please send to electronic@gcis.gov.za(link sends e-mail)
Title: 
Dr
Initials: 
MJ
Surname: 
Phaahla
Name(s): 
Mathume Joseph 'Joe'
Date Of Birth: 
Thursday, July 11, 1957

Current Positions

Dr Phaahla was appointed as Minister of Health on 5 August 2021. He served as Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of South Africa from 30 May 2019 to 5 August 2021.

Dr Mathume Joseph "Joe" Phaahla was the Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of South Africa with effect from 26 May 2014 to 25 May 2019.
 

Academic Qualifications

Dr Phaahla holds a Bachelor of Medicine and a Bachelor of Surgery(MBCHB) from the University of KwaZulu-Natal (previously University of Natal) in 1983.
 

Career/Positions/Memberships/Other Activities

Dr Phaahla practiced as a medical practitioner in various hospitals in KZN, Gauteng, Mpumalanga and Limpopo until April 1994. Before unbanning of ANC in 1990 served in leadership positions in various mass democratic movement structures including in the NEC of the United Democratic Front.

He became a Member of Provincial Executive Committee of ANC in Limpopo Province from 1991-2001.

He became the first MEC for Health and Social Development in Limpopo Province from 1994-1997. He served as MEC Education, Sports and Culture in Limpopo Province 1997-2000.

Dr Phaahla has served as director-general in the Department of Sport and Recreation; he was involved in organising the 2010 FIFA World Cup until 10 May 2009; and served as Deputy Minister of Rural Development and Land from May 2009 to October 2010.

In 2000, Dr Phaahla served as chief executive officer of (CEO) of the S.A. Sports Commission which was the overall coordination and regulator of all Sports Federations from 2000-2005.The Sports Commission paved the way for the current S.A. Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee ?SASCOC. He is the former Director-General 2010 FIFA World Cup Government Coordinating Unit 2005-2008. He was elected to the National Executive Committee of the ANC in December 2007.

Dr Phaahla was the head of the ANC Presidency responsible for coordinating the office of the President, Deputy President and National Chairperson during election campaign from November 2008 to 30 April 2009.

He was appointed Deputy Minister of Rural development and Land Reform on 11 May 2009 Until 31 October 2010.

Dr Phaahla was the Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture from November 2010 until May 2014.