North West Legislature monitors North West school readiness, 11 to 12 Jan

10 Jan 2017

North West Legislature Committee on education to conduct oversight visits to various schools in the North West Province to check their readiness for 2017

On 11 -12 January 2017, the North West Provincial Legislature’s Portfolio Committee on Education, Sports, Arts, Culture and Traditional Affairs will be conducting oversight visits to various schools across all the four districts of the North West province commencing at 7h30.

The purpose of the visits is to assess the schools’ readiness for 2017 and challenges that they are facing. Members of the Provincial Legislature will be accompanied by Members of the National Parliament, Members from the Executive Committee in the North West province as well as various departmental officials including Circuit and Area Managers of the schools who will be accounting on challenges found at the schools.

The oversight visits will be conducted as follows:

BOJANALA DISTRICT

NAMES OF SCHOOLS TO BE VISITED ON 11 JAN 2017

TIME

NAMES OF SCHOOLS TO BE VISITED ON

12 JAN 2017

MEMBERS OF LEGISLATURE/ PARLIAMENT

Zinniaville Secondary

Ziniaville

Meridian Secondary

Tlhabane

07:30

11:00

Khayalethu Secondary

Phatsima

Boshoek Primary

Boshoek

Hon Modise (MP)

Hon Faleni (MPL)

Nchaupe Sec S
Motshegoa Sec S
Makapanstad Village

07:30
11:00

Loalone Sec S
Mosonyane P.S
Ratjiepan Village

Hon Galeng (MPL)

Langa la Sembo
Motshabaesi
Los my Cherie village

07:30
11:00

Keorapetse
Mankaipaa   

Hon Moiloa (MPL)

 

­

DR. KENNETH KAUNDA DISTRICT

NAMES OF SCHOOLS TO BE VISITED ON 11 JANUARY 2017

TIME

NAMES OF SCHOOLS TO BE VISITED ON 11 JANUARY 2017

MEMBERS OF LEGISLATURE/ PARLIAMENT

Mponeng Primary (Koedoesfontein, Vredefort Dome

Ourief Primary (Rooipoort, Parys Road)

07:30

11:00

Lesego Primary (Ikageng)

Vyfhoek Primary

(Potch N12 – Johannesburg Road)

Hon Matsemela (MPL)

 

Keagile L/S

Ditaelong P/S

(Ikageng)

07:30

11:00

Promosa Secondary Promosa Primary (Promosa)

Hon McGluwa (MPL)

Pudulogo Primary

Tshepo Primary

(Ikageng)

07:30

11:00

Ligstraal Primary (Vd Bijlpark Road)

Nthebe Primary (Lindequesdrift)

Hon Maluleke (MPL)

President Pretorius Primary

Ferdinand Postma (Potchefstroom)

07:30

11:00

Thembalidanisi Intermediate (Ikageng)

Baillie Park Primary (Baillie Park)

Hon Schutte (MPL)

 

 

Mahlomabedi Primary (Farm) (Wolmaransstad)

Wolmaransstad Laerskool (Wolmaransstad)

 

07:30

11:00

Baretse Primary (Farm) (Wolmaransstad)

Daeraad Special

(Wolmaransstad)

Hon Motswenyane (MPL)

 

 

NGAKA MODIRI MOLEMA DISTRICT

NAMES OF SCHOOLS TO BE VISITED ON  11 JAN 2017

TIME

NAMES OF SCHOOLS TO BE VISITED ON

12 JAN 2017

MEMBERS OF LEGISLATURE/ PARLIAMENT

Noto
Ramokonyane
Kopela village

07:30
11:00

Badibana
Laba
Deelpan village

Hon Mosala (MPL)

Gakhunwana
Khunwana
Onkabetse Thuto
Setlagole

07:30
11:00

Boithaopo
Kraaipan village
Ikopanyeng
Setlagole village

Hon Motsi (MPL

Khumo Sejo
Madibogo Batlhaping
Madibogo village

07:30
11:00

Utlwanang Barolong
Kabelo Primary
Madibogo village

Hon Mahlakeng (MPL)

Madibogopan  Primary
Madibogo village
M.K Moeti
Longaneng

07:30
11:00

Aaron Letsapa Primary
Kraaipan village
Kunana
Khunwana

Hon Harman (MPL)

Duikerbos
Geysdorp
Marotse
Vrisgewaagte village

07:30
11:00

O.G Madoda
Botshelo
Delareyville

Hon Ntshangane (MPL)

 

DR. RUTH SEGOMOTSI DISTRICT

NAMES OF SCHOOLS TO BE VISITED ON 11 JAN 2016

TIME

NAMES OF SCHOOLS TO BE VISITED ON

12 JAN 2016

MEMBERS OF LEGISLATURE/ PARLIAMENT

Bray intermediate

Bray
Tosca Primary
Tosca

07:30
11:00

Setswakgosing  H.

Keipatile Primary

Morokweng

Hon Rosho (MPL)

 

Ebenezer Primary Bega
Tosca Laerskool
Tosca

07:30
11:00

Ogodiseng Sec

Longaneng  Pri

Morokweng

Hon Sehloho (MPL)

 

Matlhajaneng P. (Boitumelong )

Bloemhof Comb  (Bloemhof)

07:30
11:00

Seabo

Kokomeng village

Moshosho

Manthe village

Hon Molapisi (MPL)

 

CSFB
Christiana
Kwalakitso  P. Utlwanang

07:30
11:00

Thabasikwa Sec. Tamasikwa

Pelonngwe P                    Takaneng

Hon Tlhapi (MPL)

 

Gaopalelwe Sec Boitumelong    Primary.   Boitumelong

07:30
11:00

Reivilo High (Reivilo)

Reivilo Comb (Reivilo)

Hon Manganye (MPL)

 

Rekgaratlhile
Setumo
Stella

07:30
11:00

Floradene Primary

Colinda Primary

Vryburg

Hon Theologo (MPL)

 

Pule Leeuw
Thuto Lesedi
Vryburg

07:30
11:00

Kolong Primary

Tshwaraganelo Primary

Schweizer Reneke

Hon Diale (MPL)

 

For more information contact:
Namhla Luhabe
Cell: 079 527 0628

 

Province: 
Event Category: