Government leaders

Elizabeth Dipuo Peters, Ms

Personal

Date of Birth: 13 May 1960

Current Positions

Ms Peters is a member of the African National Congress (ANC)

Academic Qualifications

Ms Peters went to school at the Tidimalo Junior Secondary School and the Tshireleco Senior Secondary School in Kimberley, Northern Cape.

In 1987, she obtained a BA degree in Social Work from the University of the North; in 1996, she obtained a Certificate in Development and Public Policy from the University of the Western Cape; in 2002, she obtained a Certificate in Executive Management from the University of Cape Town?s Graduate School of Business; and in 2002, a Certificate in International Policy Management from Havana in Cuba.

Career/Positions/Memberships/Other Activities

Ms Peters? political activism started after she joined the Young Christian Students? Organisation where she participated in youth formations in the church and community. At the University of the North she became the deputy chairperson of the Women's Forum in the Azania Students Organisation, which later became the South African Student Organisation. She was also a member of the Galeshewe Youth Congress, an affiliate of the United Democratic Front.

In 1987, Ms Peters worked as a volunteer regional organiser for the South African Domestic Worker's Union, where she was responsible, among other things, to deal with recruiting, organising, educating and counselling domestic workers in the Northern Cape. From 1987 to 1990, she headed the Women's Department at the South African Youth Congress and she was an organiser of the National Executive Council of the South African Youth Congress.

Ms Peters joined the African National Congress (ANC) Youth League as the secretary for Women Affairs in 1990. Between 1990 and 1991 she was a member of the Provincial National Youth Committee.

She also worked as a social worker for the United Nations High Commission for Refugees (UNHCR) structure responsible for the repatriation of political exiles and re-integration of political prisoners after the unbanning of political organisations. Her duties included liaising with other organisations on behalf of the committee in the Northern Cape

Between 1994 and 1997 Ms Peters was a member of Parliament in the National Assembly and was responsible for the Northern Cape and ANC membership/caucus register. During this time, she served as a member of the Portfolio committees on home affairs, public works, social services and health.

Ms Peters was a provincial deputy chairperson of the ANC from May to December 2003; deputy chairperson in the Northern Cape, and later acting provincial chairperson, before becoming provincial chairperson from December 2003 to December 2007.

Ms Peters served as a member of the Provincial Executive of the ANC in the Northern Cape in 1996; and as chief whip in the Northern Cape Provincial Legislature from 1997 to 1999. She has also served as treasurer for the Northern Cape Province from 1997 to 2003. She was a provincial deputy chairperson of the ANC from May to December 2003; deputy chairperson of the ANC in the Northern Cape, and later acting provincial chairperson in 2004, before becoming provincial chairperson of the ANC until 2007. Ms Peters has also served as a member of the Executive Council for Health from 1999 to 2004, and as a Premier of the Northern Cape from 22 April 2004 to 10 May 2009.

Before her appointment as Minister of Transport in 2013, Ms Peters was the Minister of Energy of the Republic of South Africa from 11 May 2009 until 9 July 2013.

Ms Peters served as the Minister of Transport of the Republic of South Africa; a position she was first appointed to in July 2013 and re-appointed to on 26 May 2014 until 30 March 2017.

Ms Peters resigned from being a member of Parliament of South Africa on 05 April 2017.
Source: Ministry of Energy